Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is GoVisually’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://govisually.com. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

1. Personal Information we collect

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your full name and email address. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

This data is considered "identifying information", as it can personally identify you.

We only request this information when you interact with our services-like signing up for an account, making use of our platform features, paying for access, or subscribing to our blog. We only use collected personal information in the context of providing or improving these services.

How we collect information

We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we're collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.

  1. Log Data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered "non-identifying information", as it does not personally identify you on its own. It may include your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details. We may also collect data about the device you are using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

  1. Registration

We may ask for personal information, such as your:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Payment information
  • Contact information for invoicing

This data is considered "identifying information", as it can personally identify you.

We do not store your credit card information on our system. We use industry leader Stripe for our payment processing. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

We only request this information when you interact with our services-like signing up for an account, making use of our platform features, paying for access, or subscribing to our blog. We only use collected personal information in the context of providing or improving these services.

  1. Business Data

Business data refers to data that accumulates over the normal course of operation on our platform. This may include transaction records, stored files, user profiles, analytics data and other metrics, as well as other types of information, created or generated, as users interact with our services.

3. Use of Information

We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we may improve their experience of our website in future. We also use this information to gain insights into demographics, product and service popularity, and the effectiveness of our marketing activity. We do not disclose the specifics of this information publicly, but may share aggregated and anonymised versions of this information, for example, in website and customer usage trend reports.

We primarily use your personal information for the purposes of granting you access to engage with certain areas of our site, to charge you for your subscription, and to notify you of any changes to your account and service.

We may use your personal details to contact you with updates about our website and services, along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the "unsubscribe" instructions provided alongside any promotional correspondence from us.

4. Data Processing and Storage

We use a top-tier datacenter that maintains several industry recognized certifications, including SAE16 SOC-1 Type II PCI, and more. Our servers are located in California, USA. We store image data on Amazon's AWS data centers. They've devoted an entire portion of their site to explaining their security measures, which you can find here.

We only retain personal information and business data for as long as necessary to provide a service, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

If you request your personal information be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so. We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

6. Third Party access to Information

We use third-party services for:

  • Analytics tracking
  • User authentication
  • Advertising and promotion
  • Content marketing
  • Email marketing
  • Payment processing

These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose. We may, from time to time, allow limited access to our data by external consultants and agencies for the purpose of analysis and service improvement. This access is only permitted for as long as necessary to perform a specific function. We only work with external agencies whose privacy policies align with ours.

We will refuse government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe the requested information is necessary and appropriate to comply with legal process, to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, to prevent a crime, or to prevent what we reasonably believe to be illegal, legally actionable, or unethical activity.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

7. Use of Third Party Services

  1. Intercom

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. ("Intercom") and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom's use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, and website URLs to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom's services are governed by Intercom's terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

  1. Hotjar

Hotjar is a web analysis service provided by Hotjar Ltd (“Hotjar”). Hotjar utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request.

The information collected can only be accessible by users designated on the client's Hotjar account. It may also be accessible by Hotjar and Amazon Web Services in certain limited circumstances. Other than explained in this section, Hotjar do not rent, sell or disclose your personal information to third parties, for their own use. Hotjar is run by Hotjar Ltd, a European startup incorporated in and headquartered in Malta. For more details, please visit Hotjar Privacy Policy at this address https://www.hotjar.com/privacy. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by Hotjar for us, please contact us.

  1. Drift

Drift is a third-party communication services which is used by GoVisually as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Drift collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, and website URLs to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Drift, please visit https://www.drift.com/privacy-policy/. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Drift, please contact us.

  1. Postmark

Postmark is a third party communication services which is used by GoVisually mainly for transactional emails as part of your interaction with our business. We always provide an option for you to unsubscribe from the email itself in every interaction we have. Postmark captures essential information from you that includes name, email address, IP address and email content to enhance the user experience. For more details, please visit https://wildbit.com/privacy-policy.

8. Limits of our Policy

This privacy policy only covers GoVisually’s own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices. Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

9. Changes to this Policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. If you are a registered user on https://govisually.com, we will notify you using the contact details saved in your account. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

10. Your Rights and Responsibilities

As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted. You may amend your account information at any time, using the tools provided in your account control panel.

You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

Feel free to contact if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.

This policy is effective as of 25 May 2018.